The names of the Members of Parliament (MPs) who were appointed to serve in 5 parliamentary committees have been announced.Earlier today (Feb.09), Speaker Mahinda Yapa Abeywardana tabled the lists, in all three languages, containing the names of the members newly appointed as per the motions passed by Parliament.Accordingly, members have been selected to serve in the Ministerial Consultative Committee on Transport and Highways, Ministerial Consultative Committee on Tourism and Lands, Committee on Parliamentary Business, Committee on Public Accounts, and the Committee on Ways and Means during the Fifth Session of the Ninth Parliament, which was ceremonially inaugurated by President Ranil Wickremesinghe on Feb.07.Committee on Parliamentary Business In terms of the provisions of the Standing Order 115 of the Parliament and the motion agreed to by Parliament this day, members have been nominated with the Speaker as the Chair, the Deputy Speaker, the Deputy Chairperson of Committees, the Leader of the House of Parliament, the Leader of the Opposition in Parliament, the Chief Government Whip and the Chief Opposition Whip, by the Committee of Selection, to serve in the Committee on Parliamentary Business.Nimal Siripala de SilvaAttorney at Law Pavithradevi WanniarachchiDouglas DevanandaMahinda AmaraweeraM.U.
M.
Ali Sabry, PCKanchana WijesekeraChamal RajapaksaJohnston FernandoGayantha KarunatillekaAnura DissanayakaProf.
G.
L.
PeirisRauff HakeemGamini LokugeWajira AbeywardanaA.
L.
M.
AthaullahC.
B.
RathnayakeRishad BathiudeenR.
M.
Ranjith Madduma BandaraMano GanesanRohitha AbegunawardhanaNamal RajapaksaSagara KariyawasamEran WickramaratneG.
G.
PonnambalamM.
A.
SumanthiranCommittee on Public FinanceShehan SemasingheDr.
Seetha ArambepolaDr.
Suren RaghavanAnupa PasqualJohnston FernandoRauff HakeemWajira AbeywardanaVijitha HerathMahindananda AluthgamageDuminda DissanayakeChandima WeerakkodyDr.
Nalaka GodahewaDr.
Harsha de SilvaNimal LanzaM.
A.
SumanthiranDr.
Kavinda Heshan JayawardhanaMayantha DissanayakeHarshana RajakarunaU.
K.
Sumith UdukumburaDr.
Major Pradeep UndugodaIsuru DodangodaPremnath C.
DolawatteMadhura WithanageM.
W.
D.
Sahan Pradeep WithanaCommittee on Ways and MeansLasantha AlagiyawannaAnuradha JayaratneSisira JayakodyShasheendra RajapaksaW.
D.
J.
SeneviratneS.
M.
M.
MuszhaaraffSanjeeva EdirimannaNalaka Bandara KottegodaMinisterial Consultative Committee on Transport and HighwaysThe Committee of Selection have nominated members to serve in the Ministerial Consultative Committee on Transport and Highways, in terms of the provisions of Standing Order 112(1) of the Parliament and the motion agreed to by Parliament.Dilum AmunugamaRohitha AbegunawardhanaAshok AbeysingheMohomad MuzammilLalith Varna KumaraMinisterial Consultative Committee on Tourism and LandsGeetha Samanmale KumarasingheGayantha KarunatillekaKapila AthukoralaAmirthanathan AdaikkalanathanNipuna Ranawaka
Music
Trailers
DailyVideos
India
Pakistan
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Srilanka
Nepal
Thailand
StockMarket
Business
Technology
Startup
Trending Videos
Coupons
Football
Search
Download App in Playstore
Download App
Best Collections